Producer and Distributor of Unrefined, Handcrafted, Fair Trade Shea Butter. Chemical Free, No Parabens, All Natural.

RED PALM OIL

INCI NAME: Elaeis guineensis (Oil Palm) Fruit

SPECIFICATIONS

APPEARANCE: Deep Red (liquid), Red-Orange (solid)

ODOR: Characteristic

MELTING POINT: 30-38 ¡C

IODINE NUMBER: 44-58

VITAMIN E: 21.76 (RTE, mg) / 100g

VITAMIN A: 595 iv/g

SAP VALUE: 199

CAUTIONS: This is a natural product. Store in a cool, dry place away from direct light.

PACKAGING: 0.5 kg plastic jar, 5 kg or 17 kg plastic pails, 200 kg poly drums.

DESCRIPTION: Red palm oil is the natural oil obtained from the fruit of the oil palm. It's deep red color comes from the high content of carotenoids. It is high in vitamins A and E and therefore is a natural antioxidant.

USES: Red palm oil is used in making soaps, lotions, and creams. The deep red color will add an interesting tint to your products. Red palm oil has been used for cooking in Asia and Africa for generations, and is rich in vitamin A, beta-carotenes, vitamin E, retinol, and antioxidants: tocotrienol and tocopherol.


© 2003-2008 Agbanga Karite/Alaffia ~ all rights reserved. | Updated 7/24/2008
Privacy Policy | Order Policies | Safety Information | Copyright Notice